Business Investment Visa

Business investment visa

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)
This is a permanent visa providing an opportunity for those who would like to develop a new or continue growing an existing business in Australia.

Significant Business History stream
Significant Business History stream enables high profile business owners to invest their money in Australia and to live in Australia permanently.
Requirements
• Own total assets of 400,000 AUD of one or more quantifying businesses for at least 2 years.
• Own a combined business and personal assets of 1.5 million AUD which can be transferred to Australia within 2 years once visa is granted.
• Total revenue of 3 million AUD from one or more businesses.
• Under 55 years of age unless State/Territory considers the business to provide great economic benefit.
• Successful business career.
• Invest in a new or existing business and maintain substantial ownership.
• Involve in day-to-day management of the business.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream
Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream allows talents with potential business ideas to seek venture capital funding from a member of Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).
Requirements
• Secured at least 1 million AUD of funding from an Australian venture capital firm
• The funding must be used for establishing a star-up business or developing a product from the business idea.
• The venture capital firm must be a member of the Australian Private Equity and Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL)
• Must meet all requirements of the venture capital agreement
• Must continue the commitment to the business
Process
Step 1 – Lodge EOI via SkillSelect
Step 2 – Invitation from State/Territory to apply
Step 3 – Visa application process

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188)
This is a temporary (Provisional) allowing individuals who are seeking business opportunities to invest and own businesses in Australia. Approved candidates will be able to live in Australia for a period of 4 years and 3 months. This visa provides a pathway to Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888).

Business innovation stream
This visa stream is similar to the Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132), Significant Business History stream. While it does not provide a direct pathway to a permanent resident visa like subclass 132, the requirements are significantly less demanding.
Requirements
• Subject to the point test, candidates must score at least 65 points depending on their age, English language and etc.
• Own a combined business and personal assets of 800,000 AUD which can be transferred to Australia within 2 years once visa is granted.
• Total revenue of 500,000 AUD from one or more businesses.
• Under 55 years of age unless State/Territory considers the business to provide great economic benefit.
• Successful business career.
• Nominated by State/Territory.
• Must meet all requirements of the venture capital agreement.
• Must continue the commitment to the business.
• Live in the State/Territory that nominated applicant for at least 2 years.

Investor stream
This visa is for people who is willing to invest 1.5 million AUD and maintain the investment and business in State/Territory.
Requirements
• Subject to the point test, candidates must score at least 65 points depending on their age, English language and etc.
• Under 55 years of age unless State/Territory considers the business to provide great economic benefit.
• 3 years’ experience managing businesses or investments.
• Own a combined business and personal assets of 2.25 million AUD which can be transferred to Australia within 2 years once visa is granted.
• In the last 5 years you have directly managed either investments worth 1.5 million AUD or a business that you have at least 10% ownership.
• Make an investment of 1.5 million AUD and hold that investment for 4 years.
• Nominated by State/Territory.
• Live in the State/Territory that has nominated you for 2 years

Significant Investor stream
This visa is for people who is willing to invest 5 million AUD in State/Territory. And, it allows you to only live in Australia for at least 40 days per year. Candidates are not subject to the point test and can be nominated by State/Territory or Austrade on behalf of the government.
Requirements
• Net asset of 5 million AUD available to transfer and invest in Australia over the period of 4 years in the following proportions.
o Minimum of 500K AUD in venter or growth capital.
o Minimum of 1.5 million AUD in approved managed funds.
o Minimum of 3 million AUD in managed funds that invest in various assets e.g. ASX-listed companies, commercial real estate and etc.
Please note that investment in residential real estate are restricted.

Premium Investor stream
This visa is for people who is willing to invest 15 million AUD in to complying premium investments in Australia for a minimum period of 1 year. Candidate will need to be nominated by Austrade on behalf of the government. There is no minimum requirement on how much time visa holders need to spend in Australia.

Entrepreneur stream
This visa stream is similar to the Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132), Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream. While it does not provide a direct pathway to a permanent resident visa like subclass 132, the requirements are significantly less demanding. Candidates will only need to seek a funding of 200,000 AUD.

Process
Step 1 – Lodge Skill Assessment to relevant assessing authority
Step 2 – Lodge EOI via SkillSelect and indicate an interest of being sponsored by State/Territory
Step 3 – Wait for an invitation from the State/Territory
Step 4 – Apply for the visa

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888)
This is a permanent resident visa for eligible candidates who have held a provisional subclass 188 visa. Based on the stream in subclass 188 visa you applied, once you have maintained the business and investment as required, you will then be eligible to apply for the visa.
Requirements
• Business Innovation stream: You must have lived in Australia and held the business you invested in for at least 1 years.
• Investor stream: You must have held the investments with the State/Territory that nominated you for at least 4 years and during the period you must have lived in Australia for at least 2 years.
• Significant Investor stream: You must have held the investments for at least 4 years and during the period you must have lived in Australia for at least 40 days per years.
• Premium Investor stream: You must have held the premium investments for at least 1 year.
• Entrepreneur stream: You must have held the visa and lived in Australia for at least 4 years.

Investor Retirement (405) visa
For retired business individuals with considerable amount of assets who wish to invest and live in Australia.
• Application must be 55 years of age who may have a spouse aged under 55 but they cannot include any dependents.
• Visa is granted for 4 years and renewable (rollover).
• Applicant needs to seek sponsorship by the State/Territory.
• Net assets of 500K (regional) or 750K (non-regional ready to transfer to Australia and willing to invest in the State/Territory which has sponsored the applicant.
• Net annual retirement income of 50K (regional) or 65K (non-reginal).