Finding a job in Australia.

parallax background
Student Visa holders
Most Thai students often start their first job in a Thai restaurant because their language skills are not high enough to communicate in English. At the same time, owners of Thai restaurant would like to hire Thai students becausethey can communicate with students more easily and pay lower wages. Most Thai restaurants will pay around $60‐ $70 dollars per shift. The morning shift starts around 10am and finishes at 3pm while the evening shift starts around 5 pm and finishes at 10 pm (or later if restaurant cleaning duties are included in the student’s work role)Students usually have no previous industry experience, so they must complete some training first. Their success can often be based on the satisfaction of the restaurant owner and if he/ she is willing to provide training or to pay the student while undergoing training.
When students are more proficient in terms of their English language skills and have enough experience, they can apply to such places as Australiancoffee shops or restaurants by submitting their resume directly to the manager/ owner. For students who want to work in coffee shops without previous experience, they can study and get a barista certificate. Normally this is a one day short course.
Some students have friends or acquaintances who work as cleaners. They may get a cleaner job on the recommendation of friends. Cleaner job pay rates are around $15‐$25 per hour which is quite a high rate. Most cleaning work occurs between 6pm and 9pm except Saturday and Sunday. Whatever the job you apply for, students should prepare a resume in English, because this is what makes employers interested in hiring you and also give the employer their first impression of you. Please remember that student visa holders can only work up to 40 hours per fortnight (2 weeks). The may work unlimited hours during scheduled holiday times from their education provider.

Work Permit
Since March 26, 2012, international student visa holders in Australia are allowed to work up to 40 hours per fortnight (2 weeks) and unlimited hours during holidays.2 weeks is 14 days from Monday of the first week to Sunday of the second week.
Student dependent visa holders can also work 40 hours per fortnight except student dependent visa holders where the main applicant is studying at degree level (university); in this case, the dependent person can work full time.
Since April 2008, The Australian department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) automatically gives all student visa holders permission to work when their initial visa is granted. This is very useful because it means students can search for part-time work immediately after arrival without having to apply for permission to work which was the previous situation prior to April 2008.Students, however, can only commence work from the start date of their Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) and not before.

Tax File No.
According to Australian law, all students are required to have a Tax File Number (TFN) before they can start work of any kind in Australia.
Getting your TFN is not complicated; you can apply online on the website of the Australian Tax Office (ATO) or complete an application form and submit to your local Tax Office
Visit the ATO’s website at:
http://www.ato.gov.au/individuals/content.asp?doc=/content / 38760.htm.
When youronline application is completed, print it or note the referencenumber. You should receive your TFN within 28 days, but in case you have not it within 28 days, you need the reference number to call to the Tax Office. Usually, however, it only takes 1‐2 weeks and the letter with your TFN IS delivered to the address you have given. If you have not received your TFN within 28 days, call thenumber 132861. The Tax Office representative will check if the information you give over the phone matches the information you have given in your application.
Please call 131 450 if you need the help of an interpreter. When someone answers your call, say‘Thai please’. The person taking your call will tell you to wait a little while he or she connectsyou to the interpreter. They will ask for basic information such as your name and where you calling from.
After you get your 9 digits TFN letter, please keep it safe with you as this number will stay with you forever even you return to Thailand and come back to Australia again. Do not allowothers to useyour TFN.
You should not work more than 40 hours per fortnight. If you do, you will breach one of your student visa conditions. If the Australian Tax Office finds out that you are exceeded your working hours limit, you may have to pay additional tax.