Skilled Visa

Skilled Independent Visa

Skilled Independence Visa holders who lodge an application for points tested skilled migration from 1 July 2011 will be assessed under the new points test.

 

New Points Test
Factor Description Point
Age 18 – 24
25 – 32
33 – 39
40 – 44
45 – 49
25
30
25
15
0
English language     Competent English – IELTS 6
Proficient English – IELTS 7
Superior English – IELTS 8
0
10
20
Australian work experience in
nominated occupation or a closely
related occupation
One year Australian (of past two years)
Three years Australian (of past five years)
Five years Australian (of past seven years)
5
10
15
Overseas work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation Three years overseas (of past five years)
Five years overseas (of past seven years)
Eight years overseas (of past 10 years)
5
10
15
Qualifications
(Australian or recognised overseas)
– Offshore recognised apprenticeship
– AQFIII/IV completed in Australia
– Diploma completed in Australia
10
Bachelor degree
(including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Master)
15
PhD 20
Recognition of Australian Study Minimum two years fulltime
(Australian study reuirement)
5
Designated language 5
Partner skills 5
Professional Year 5
Sponsorship by state or territory government 5
Sponsorship by family or state or territory government to regional Australia 10
Study in a regional area 5

 

Skilled Visas
The visa options below provide a pathway for you to live and work in Australian permanently.
• Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
• Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
• Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) and (Permanent) visa (subclass 887)

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
This is the most desirable permanent resident visa which allows you to work and live anywhere in Australia permanently. To be eligible for the visa you must possess skills acquired either from work experience or studying in Australia in the fields that are in demand in Australia.

Requirements
• Must be under 45 years of age.
• Minimum IELTS score of 6 (Competent English).
• Subject to the point test, candidates must score at least 65 points depending on their age, English language, work experience and etc.
• Occupation must be on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) e.g. Accountant, Software Developer and Electrical Engineer.
• Completed a suitable skill assessment by relevant assessment authority.
• Must be invited to apply.
Process
Step 1 – Lodge Skill Assessment to relevant assessing authority
Step 2 – Lodge EOI via SkillSelect
Step 3 – Wait for an invitation from the Department
Step 4 – Apply for the visa

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)
This visa is an option for people who do not meet the requirements set out for Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189). As candidates need to be nominated by a State/Territory, they must be willing to live in the State/Territory that nominated them.
Requirements
• Must be under 45 years of age.
• Minimum IELTS score of 6 (Competent English).
• Subject to the point test, candidates must score at least 65 points where they will be awarded 5 points for being nominated by State/Territory.
• Occupations can be either on the MLTSSL or Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
• Completed a suitable skill assessment by relevant assessment authority.
• Must be invited by the State/Territory to apply.
Process
Step 1 – Lodge Skill Assessment to relevant assessing authority
Step 2 – Lodge EOI via SkillSelect and indicate an interest of being sponsored by State/Territory
Step 3 – Wait for an invitation from the State/Territory
Step 4 – Apply for the visa

Skill Regional visa (subclass 489)
This visa is an option for people who do not meet the requirements set out for Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) or Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190). As candidates need to be nominated by a State/Territory or sponsored by relative living in designated areas, they must be willing to live in the specific area for at least 2 years and work there for at least one year. After 2 years, the applicants may be able to apply for a permanent visa (subclass 887).
Requirements
• Must be under 45 years of age.
• Minimum IELTS score of 6 (Competent English).
• Subject to the point test, candidates must score at least 65 points where they will be awarded 10 points for being nominated by State/Territory or sponsored by a relative.
• Occupations can be either on the MLTSSL or STSOL or Regional Occupation List (ROL).
• Completed a suitable skill assessment by relevant assessment authority.
• Must be invited by the State/Territory to apply.
Process
Step 1 – Lodge Skill Assessment to relevant assessing authority
Step 2 – Lodge EOI via SkillSelect and indicate an interest of being sponsored by State/Territory or whether sponsored by a relative.
Step 3 – Wait for an invitation from the State/Territory or be invited to apply if sponsored by a relative.
Step 4 – Apply for the visa